Awards & Contracts

Sanbox 8port 8gb Fc Full Fabric (SB5802V-08A8)

SKU: 9278692

[Contact us for a price]
  • Condition: New
  • Manufacture: Qlogic
  • Model Number: SB5802V-08A8
Availability: Out-of-stock
 

Prepare your infrastructure for tomorrow's requirements - without paying more today. The QLogic 5800V Series offers unique phased migration to 8Gb Fibre Channel speeds, delivering cost-effective performance and revolutionary ease of use at every stage.

SB5802V-08A8 Product Overview

    Technical Information

  • Switching Method:     Cut-through Routing
  • Maximum Frame Size:     2.1 KB
  • Scalability:     Up to 20 Port
  • Stackable:     4 Port
  • Fabric Supported:     FL_Port
  • Fabric Supported:     G_Port
  • Fabric Supported:     E_Port
  • Fabric Supported:     F_Port
  • Fabric Supported:     GL_Port

    Media & Performance

  • Data Transfer Rate:     8 Gbps
  • Performance:     554 Gbps End-to-End
  • Laser Type Supported:     Long-wavelength Laser up to 6561.68 ft
  • Laser Type Supported:     Short-wavelength Laser up to 32808.40 ft
  • Connectivity Media:     9 µm Single-mode Optical Fiber
  • Connectivity Media:     50/62.5 µm Multi-mode Optical Fiber

    Interfaces/Ports

  • Number of Fibre Channel Ports:     8
  • Interfaces/Ports Details:     10/100Base-T Management
  • Interfaces/Ports Details:     8 x LC Fibre Channel Port
  • Interfaces/Ports Details:     RS-232 Management

    I/O Expansions

  • Expansion Slots:     12
  • Slot Details:     4 x XPAK Unoccupied
  • Slot Details:     8 x SFP Installed

    Management & Protocols

  • Protocols:     FC-SW-2
  • Management:     
  • SNMP
  • HTTP

    Service Information

  • Service Duration:     1 Year
  • Service Details:     

    24x7 Remote support, plus Next Business Day spares replacement

    Physical Characteristics

  • Form Factor:     1U Stackable
  • Height:     1.7"
  • Width:     17.0"
  • Depth:     19.7"
  • Weight (Approximate):     18.00 lb

    Miscellaneous

  • Package Contents:     
  • 5802V Dual Power Supply Fibre Channel Switch
  • Installed firmware
  • Quick Tools management interface
  • Printed Quick Start guide
  • 2 x Power cord
  • Certifications & Standards:     
  • UL
  • cUL
  • 60950-1
  • Green Compliant:     Yes
  • Green Compliance Certificate/Authority:     RoHS

    Warranty

  • Limited Warranty:     1 Year

Reviews

No reviews left yet. Would you like to leave a review?

Loading...