Awards & Contracts

Sanbox 5802v Full Fabric Switch (SB5802V-20A8-E)

SKU: 9341241

[Contact us for a price]
  • Condition: New
  • Manufacture: Qlogic
  • Model Number: SB5802V-20A8-E
Availability: Out-of-stock
 

QLogic SANbox 5802V - Switch - 20 ports - 8Gb Fibre Channel + 3 x XPAK (empty) + 20 x SFP+ / 1 x XPAK (occupied) - 1U - external - stackable

SB5802V-20A8-E Product Overview

Technical Information

  • Fabric Latency:     < 200 ns
  • Switching Method:     Cut-through Routing
  • Maximum Frame Size:     2.1 KB Payload
  • Fabric Supported:     FL_Port
  • Fabric Supported:     F_Port
  • Fabric Supported:     G_Port
  • Fabric Supported:     GL_Port
  • Fabric Supported:     E_Port
  • Topology:     Public Loop
  • Topology:     Switched Fabric
  • Topology:     Arbitrated Loop

Media & Performance

  • Data Transfer Rate:     8 Gbps Fibre Channel
  • Performance:     226.67 Mbps Point-to-Point Bandwidth Full-duplex
  • Performance:     4.25 Tbps Aggregated Bandwidth End-to-End
  • Laser Type Supported:     Short-wavelength Laser up to 1640.42 ft
  • Laser Type Supported:     Long-wavelength Laser up to 32808.40 ft
  • Connectivity Media:     50/62.5 µm Multi-mode Optical Fiber
  • Connectivity Media:     9 µm Single-mode Optical Fiber

Interfaces/Ports

  • Number of Fibre Channel Ports:     20
  • Interfaces/Ports Details:     1 x RJ-45 10/100Base-T Port Management
  • Interfaces/Ports Details:     1 x RS-232 Serial Port Management
  • Interfaces/Ports Details:     20 x LC Fibre Channel

I/O Expansions

  • Expansion Slots:     24 x Expansion Slot
  • Slot Details:     20 x SFP+ Installed
  • Slot Details:     4 x XPAK

Management & Protocols

  • Protocols:     FC-SW-2
  • Protocols:     FC-GS-4
  • Protocols:     FC-SP
  • Protocols:     SNMP
  • Protocols:     HTTP
  • Protocols:     RADIUS

Power Description

  • Number of Power Supplies:     2
  • Redundant Power Supply:     Yes
  • Power Supply Form Factor:     Hot-pluggable

Physical Characteristics

  • Form Factor:     1U External
  • Height:     1.7"
  • Width:     17.0"
  • Depth:     12.0"
  • Weight (Approximate):     17.99 lb dual power supply

 

Reviews

No reviews left yet. Would you like to leave a review?

Loading...