Awards & Contracts

Cisco 2955 Managed Industrial Ethernet Switch Module (WS-C2955C-12)

Cisco 2955 Managed Industrial Ethernet Switch Module (WS-C2955C-12)

SKU: AV0019

Price: $546.00
  • Condition: OEM
  • Manufacture: Cisco
  • Model Number: WS-C2955C-12
Availability: In stock
 

Specifications

Mfr Part Number:                WS-C2955C-12

Brand:                              Cisco

Model Number:                  WS-C2955C-12

Type:                               Switch Module 

 

Technical Description

Brand:                            CISCO

Model:                           WS-C2955C-12

Ports:                            12 x 10/100 ports + 2 x 100BASE-FX ports

Speed:                          10/100Mbps

MAC Address Table:         Up to 8000

Buffer Memory:                8 MB memory architecture shared by all ports 

                                      Up to 32 MB SDRAM and 16 MB Flash memory

Cabling:                          10BASE-T/100BASE-TX ports: RJ-45 connectors; four-pair Category 5 UTP cabling 

                                      100BASE-FX ports: MT-RJ connectors; 50/125 or 62.5/125 micron multimode fiber-

                                      optic cabling 

                                      100BASE-LX ports: LC connectors; 50/125 or 62.5/125 micron single-mode fiber-  

                                      optic cabling

LEDs:                              Per-port status LEDs: Link integrity, disabled, 

                                      activity, and indications 

                                     Dual-power-supply indicators 

                                     Major and minor alarm-relay indicators

VLAN Support:                 Yes

Power:                           External 24V (dual-redundant DC input, screw-down connectors) 

                                    Power consumption: 23W maximum, 78.53 BTU/hour 

                                    18V minimum; 32V maximum

Dimensions:                   8.1" x 5.0" x 3.8"

Weight:                         10 lbs.

Temperature:                 –40 to 140° F (–40 to 60° C)

Humidity:                      10 to 95% (noncondensing)

 

Standards

IEEE 802.1x support 

IEEE 802.1w Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol (RSTP)

IEEE 802.1s Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol (MSTP)

IEEE 802.3x full duplex on 10BASE-T, 100BASE-TX, and 1000BASE-T ports

IEEE 802.1D Spanning-Tree Protocol

IEEE 802.1p CoS prioritization

IEEE 802.1Q VLAN

IEEE 802.3 10BASE-T specification

IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX specification

IEEE 802.3ab 1000BASE-T specification

IEEE 802.3ad Link Aggregation Control Protocol (LACP)

IEEE 802.3ah Ethernet in the First Mile (EFM)

RMON I and II standards

SNMPv1, SNMPv2c, and SNMPv3

 

Security

Filtering of incoming traffic flows based on Layer 2, Layer 3, or Layer 4 ACPs prevents unauthorized data flows. Private VLAN edge provides security and isolation between ports on a switch, ensuring that voice traffic travels directly from its entry point to the aggregation device through a virtual path and cannot be directed to a different port. Support for the 802.1x standard allows users to be authenticated, regardless of which LAN port they are accessing, and provides unique benefits to customers who have a large base of mobile (wireless) users accessing the network. SSHv2 and SNMPv3 provide network security by encrypting administrator traffic during Telnet and SNMP sessions. SSHv2 and the crypto version of SNMPv3 require a special crypto software image due to US export restrictions. Port Security and unicast MAC filtering secures the access to a port based on MAC addresses. The aging feature of port security removes the MAC address from the switch after a specific timeframe to allow another device to connect to the same port. Unicast MAC filtering allows non-IP packets to be filtered as well. With unknown unicast/multicast port blocking, the switch will not flood packets with unknown destination MAC addresses to all Ethernet ports. Unknown unicast/multicast port blocking disables flooding on a per-port basis. MAC address notification allows administrators to be notified of new users added or removed from the network. Spanning-tree root guard (STRG) prevents edge devices not in the network administrator's control from becoming Spanning-Tree Protocol root nodes. The Spanning-Tree Protocol PortFast/bridge protocol data unit (BPDU) guard feature disables access ports with Spanning-Tree Protocol PortFast enabled upon reception of a BPDU, and increases network reliability, manageability, and security. Multilevel console access security prevents unauthorized users from altering the switch configuration.

 

Features

Superior redundancy for fault backup

Integrated CISCO IOS Software features for bandwidth optimization

QoS Classification Support at Ingress

QoS metering/policing at ingress

QoS marking at ingress

QoS scheduling support at egress

Sophisticated traffic management

Superior manageability

CISCO Network Assistant Software

Support for CISCOWorks

Ease of use and ease of deployment

13.6 Gbps switching fabric

 

* Product descriptions and part numbers are subject to change, and may not reflect manufacturer product changes. Please check the manufacturer's website and use the item's manufacturer part number to find the most up to date product description.

Reviews

No reviews left yet. Would you like to leave a review?

Loading...